USD  

Want to stay longer, please contact us directly

On Request Booking ((we will get back within 24 hours))
Instant Confirmation
Customize it

Notes

The above price is for joining in recent seasons per person per package.

The price includes:

  1. All accommodation incl. a 3-star hotel in Lhasa and Shigatse (twin-sharing basis at hotels)
  2. Meals: the welcome dinner and breakfasts as listed in the itinerary
  3. Vehicle: appropriate vehicle according to group size and travel season
  4. Lhasa pick-up service
  5. Guide: experienced Tibetan English-speaking tour guide
  6. Admission: all entrance tickets of sights as noted in the itinerary (except option ones if any)
  7. All necessary Tibet travel permits (TTB / PSB)
  8. Oxygen in vehicle incase needed
  9. Service charge and tax

The price does not include:

  1. Other meals
  2. Individual pick-up service
  3. Tips to the tour guide and driver
  4. Other expenses not noted in the above including list

We also offer 4-star and luxury hotels for joining this tour.

Schedule for 2017
MonthDate (arrival date in Lhasa)
January010712142128
Feburary02091623
April0307101417212428
May010508121519222629
June030409121619232630
July030710141721242831
August0407111418212528
September010408111518222529
October020609131620232730
November03101724
December08152229

All our group packages can be customized to combine with your own planning, such as adding a tour to Yarlung Valley etc. There will be new dates added to the above schedule from time to time. Please feel free to check with us for the updated join-in dates!

Lhasa - Gyantse - Shigatse - Mt. Everest Base Camp - Jilong (Kyuirong) / Kathmandu (6 nights / 7 days)

Day 1 Arrive in Lhasa

We’ll meet you at the railway station or the airport and transfer you to your hotel in Lhasa. Rest time is free for you to acclimatize the high altitude. Overnight hotel in Lhasa.

Day 2 Sightsee in Lhasa [B]

In the morning, we'll visit one of the two sights: Drepung Monastery or Drak Yerpa. Drepung Monastery is the largest Gelugpa Monastery in Tibet with nearly 600 years history. And Drak Yerpa is a holy place with many meditation caves once used by some great holy men. In the afternoon, we'll visit Sera Monastery where it often holds the Buddhist Debate between Lamas.

This evening or tomorrow evening, we'll hold a welcome dinner for you to meet other people of the group. You will travel together in the next few days in Tibet. Enjoy and share!

Overnight hotel in Lhasa. 

Day 3 Sightsee in Lhasa [B]

Today we'll visit the world's heritage site - Potala Palace which is also the museum of Tibetan culture and religion. We'll also visit the old Jokhang Temple where you'll see many pilgrims pray at the square in front of it, and outside around the temple is the busy Barkhor Street, a holy circuit and a crafts market as well. Overnight hotel in Lhasa.

Day 4 Lhasa - Gyantse - Shigatse [B]

It is a scenic drive route from Lhasa to Gyantse Town. En route, we'll pass the Khambala Pass, Karola Pass and its glacier. We'll enjoy the wonderful scenery of the holy Yamdrok Yumtso Lake and when arrival at Gyantse, visit Pelkhor Monastery and the marvelous Kumbum Stupa which stores 108 chapels and crowned with a golden dome and umbrella. Before end today's tour, we'll drive forward to Shigatse, the second largest city in Tibet. Overnight hotel in Shigatse.

Day 5 Shigatse - Mt. Everest Reserve [B]

After breakfast, we'll visit the great Tashilumpo Monastery with a history of more than 500 years, it is the traditional seat of Panchen Lama and now accommodates about 800 Lamas. And then we'll drive about 350km to Rongbuk Monastery of the famous Mt. Everest Reserve. On the way, you can enjoy some superb view of the Himalayan Range. Get your camera ready and prepare some snacks as well.

Rongbuk Monastery offers a great place to view Mt. Everest. When arrival, you can rest, walk around for some wonderful photos or visit the monastery at your own cost (entrance fee 25CNY/p.p approx. 4USD/p.p). Overnight guest house or tent at Mt. Everest Reserve.

Day 6 Mt. Everest Base Camp - Lao Tingri / Jilong (Kyuirong) 

Get up early to Mt. Everest Base Camp for the awesome view of the highest mountain the world. After the life-long sightseeing, we'll drive to Lao Tingri or directly to Jilong via Pelkutso Lake where you can enjoy the faraway view of Mt. Shishapangma (8162m). Overnight hostel at Lao Tingri or guest house at Jilong.

Note: Jilong Port is just opened to foreign tourists recently in Aug 2017. We'll drive to Lao Tingri or Jilong this day depending on the time the group takes for sightseeing of Mt. Everest.

Day 7 Departure, Tour ends 

After breakfast, we'll transfer you to the last point for the customs formalities you are supposed to go through (you can get transport to Kathmandu at the border yourselves or leave it to us if you wish). Your wonderful Lhasa - Mt. Everest - Kathmandu overland tour ends.