USD  

Want to stay longer, please contact us directly

On Request Booking ((we will get back within 24 hours))
Instant Confirmation
Customize it

Notes

The price is for per person per package including 3-star hotels at main places, all transport, Tibetan tour guide, all necessary Tibet travel permits, entrance tickets, etc. We also offer 4-star hotels for joining this tour. Please contact us for more information and our trip advisor will get back to you in 48hrs!

Schedule for 2018
MonthDate (the date for pickup from Kathmandu)
January05121930
Feburary02091623
April0408101120232730
May0508111418232528
June010408111518222529
July020609131620232730
August030610131720242731
September0307101417212428
October010508121519222629
November0209162330
December07142128

For booking 90 days in advance, we can organize the tour at clients' date. Please check with us for the updated join-in schedule!

Kathmandu - Jilong (Gyirong) - Tingri - Shigatse - Gyantse - Lhasa (6 nights / 7 days)

Day 1 Kathmandu - Jilong (Gyirong), 210km

We’ll meet and pick up you at your hotel in Kathmandu, Nepal and drive the group to Rashuwaghadi (the border of Nepal side). En route, you can enjoy the marvelous scenery of the rush green mountains, valleys, rivers etc. After the immigration formalities at Jilong (Gyirong port), you'll meet our Tibetan tour guide and continue the drive to Jilong town. Overnight in Jilong (Gyirong).

Day 2 Jilong (Gyirong) - Tingri (Shegar)

After breakfast, we’ll start our overland tour to our first stop today - Tingri. On the way, we’ll pass the Pelkutso Lake with great far view of Mt. Shishapangma (8012m) and later about 40km before Lao Tingri, you can enjoy the amazing view of the highest peaks in the world incl. Mt. Lhotse (8516m), Mt. Everest (8848m), Mt. Qowowuyag (8201m) and Mt. Makalu (8463m). Overnight in Tingri.

Day 3 Tingri - Shigatse

It is about 240km from Tingri to Shigatse, the second largest city in Tibet. When arrival, visit the traditional seat of Panchen Lama - Tashilumpo Monastery. Overnight in Shigatse.

Day 4 Shigatse - Gyantse - Lhasa [B]

Drive about 90km from Shigatse to Gyantse, an important town in military strategy of Tibet history. We’ll visit its great Pelkhor Monastery and the superb Kumbu Stupa. Then drive another 270km to Lhasa via the fascinating Yamdrok Yumtso Lake and Karola Glacier. Overnight in Lhasa.

Day 5 Sightseeing in Lhasa [B]

Visit the most famous sights of Lhasa CIty: Potala Palace, Jokhang Temple and the Barkhor Street. Overnight in Lhasa.

Day 6 Sightseeing in Lhasa [B]

Continue exploration of Lhasa, visiting Drepung Monastery, the largest Gelugpa monastery in Tibet; and Sera Monastery where you can see the exciting debate between Lamas which is regarded as a process of Buddhism study. Overnight in Lhasa.

Day 7 Leave [B]

Today if time permits, you can walk around in the old street and market again..Then we’ll transfer you to the airport or the train station. Your wonderful Kathmandu-Lhasa overland tour ends.

Option B: we also organize 7 days Kathmandu (border) - Mt. Everest Base Camp - Lhasa package, it includes the visit to Mt. Everest Base Camp on Day 3 (Tingri - Mt. Everest Base Camp - Shigatse) and costs around 40 - 90USD per person higher than the above package. You'll need to get to the border by yourselves then (we can also help if necessary). Please feel free to contact us for more info!